Also, please note that a person whose enrollment is revoked under this provision is considered a dropout for accountability purposes. As an alternative to revocation, a school district may impose a behavior improvement plan under §25.0915(a-1)(1).[30] Section 25.085(f) authorizes the board of trustees of a school district to adopt a policy requiring a person described by Subsection (e) who is under the age of 21 to attend school until the end of the school year. However, §65.003(a), Texas Family Code, does not apply to a person subject to the policy.[31] Excused Absences Section 25.087 relates to excused absences. Subsection (a) provides that a person required to attend school under §25.085 "may be excused for temporary absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school in which the person is enrolled." As discussed under "Duties of School Attendance Officer", excused absences are not counted when determining the number of absences that trigger a referral or complaint for failure to comply with the compulsory attendance requirement.[32] Under §25.087(b)(1), a school district is required to